Former Trainees


Vuddhidej Ophascharoensuk, MD

Training Period: June 1995-July 1997

Current Position: Instructor, Cert of Proficiencies in Internal Medicine; Division of Nephrology

Chiang Mai University, Bangkok, Thailand

Chia-Jen Kuan, M.D., PhD

Training Period: July 1995-June 1997

Current Position: Private practice, Nephrology, Everett, Washington

Susan E. Thomas-Schendel, MD

Training Period: July 1995-June 1997

Current Position: Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases

University of Michigan Health System

Mohammad al’Douahji, MD

Training Period: July 1996-June 1999

Current Position: Instructor, Wayne State University

Detroit, Michigan

Leah Haseley, MD

Training Period: July 1997-June 2000

Current Position: Clinical Associate Professor, Division of Nephrology, University of Washington

Yoon-Goo Kim, MD

Training Period: July 1997-July 1999

Current Position: Associate Professor, Division of Nephrology, Seoul University

Seoul, Korea

Keiju Hiromura, M.D., PhD
.
Training Period: July 1998-June 2002

Current Position: Assistant Professor, Division of Nephrology, Gunma University, Japan

Jeremy Hughes, M.D., PhD

Training Period: June 1999-May 2000

Current Position: Professor, Division of Nephrology, University of Edinburgh

Raghu Durvasula, MD

Training Period: July 1999-June 2003
Current Position: Associate Professor, Division of Nephrology, University of Washington

Raimund Pichler, MD

Training Period July 1999-June 2003

Current Position: Associate Professor, Division of Nephrology, University of Washington

Arndt Petermann, MD

Training Period: October 1999-April 2002

Current Position: Assistant Professor, Division of Nephrology, Aachen University, Germany

Bruce Hendry, MD, PhD

Training Period July 2000-June 2001

Current Position: Professor, Division of Nephrology, Guys Hospital, London, UK

Toshi Monkawa, MD, PhD

Training Period: July 2000-March 2001

Current Position: Assistant Professor, Division of Nephrology, Keio University, Japan

Mary Dittrich, MD

Training Period July 2001-June 2003

Current Position: Private practice, Nephrology, Meridian, Idaho

Sian Griffin, MD, PhD

Training Period July 2001-February 2005

Current Position: Consulting Nephrologist, Honorary Senior Lecturer

University Hospital of Wales

Takehiko Wada, MD, PhD

Training Period July 2001-June 2005

Current Position: Assistant Professor, Department of Nephrology and Endocrinology

University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine

Margaret Fleet, MD

Training Period: July 2002-June 2004

Current Position: Assistant Professor, Division of Nephrology, University of Albuquerque

Caroline Marshall, MD

Training Period July 2002 - June 2006

Current Position: Assistant Professor, Nephrology, University of Alabama

Michael Vaughan, MD

Training Period July 2002-2006

Current Position: Private practice, Seattle, Washington

Hisashi Shimojo, PhD

Training Period: August 2003-January 2005

Current Position: Department of Pathology, Shinshu University School of Medicine, University of Nagoya, Japan

Vineeta Kumar, MD

Training Period: July 2004-June 2006

Current Position: Associate Professor, University of Alabama

Christine Logar, MD

Training Period: July 2004-June 2007

Current Position: Private practice, Nephrology, Everett, Washington

Tong Sun, MD

Training Period: July 2004-June 2006

Current Position: Private practice, Nephrology, Modesto, California

Cynthia Tsui, MD

Training Period: July 2004-June 2005

Current Position: Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

Peter Hauser, PhD

Training Period: September 2004-November 2007

Current Position: Assistant Research Professor, UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

Takamoto Ohse, M.D., PhD

Training Period: December 2005–August 2009

Current Position: Assistant Professor of Nephrology, University of Tokyo

Paul Brinkkoetter, MD

Training Period: March 2006–December 2007

Current Position: Assistant Professor, University of Cologne, Germany

Fionnaula Cormack-Aboud, MD

Training Period: July 2006–June 2007

Current Position: Assistant Professor of Medicine, University of Washington

Cara Oliver, MD

Training Period: July 2006–June 2009

Current Position: Private Practice, Internal Medicine, Seattle, Washington

Amy Sussman, MD

Training Period: July 2006–June 2009

Current Position: Assistant Professor of Medicine, University of Arizona

Alice Chang, MD

Training Period: July 2007–June 2011

Current Position: Private practice, Nephrology, Seattle, Washington

Jimmy Wu, MD

Training Period: July 2007–June 2011

Current Position: Clinical Instructor of Medicine, University of Washington

Yoshinori Taniguchi, MD, PhD

Training Period: January 2011-July 2012

Current Position: Instruuctor, University of Tokyo

Jiong Zhang, PhD

Training Period: March 2011-March 2013

Current Position: Visiting Scholar, University of Washington

Shokichi Naito, PhD

Training Period: May 2012-April 2014

Current Position: Assistant Professor, University of Tokyo Medicine